Dwarf Weeping Willow Trees

Trees Direct

http://www.treesdirect.co.uk

A pretty little tree for a small space giving an attractive year round outline. Easy to grow and care for they prefer sun and will grow well in all but very dry soil. The shoots can be cut back fairly hard in early spring once every two or three years. Ideal for a small garden with its height. reaching 1.5 -2m x 1.5m / 5ft x 4ft. Do not forget to water well in the summer months if it’s in a pot. A spring weed, mulch and compost while young is also appreciated.

Common Name: Dwarf weeping willow Kilmarnock
Latin Name: Salix caprea
Soil: Fertile soil
Habit: Weeping
Position: Sunny or partial shade
Flowering period: Late winter/early spring
Colour: Yellow
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual Height/Spread: 2m x 1.5m / 5ft x 4ft
Special features: Silvery leaves and weeping branches

Symbolism, Folklore & Old Wives Tales A Tree of Enchantment,

Gender – Feminine, Planet the Moon, Element is Water.
Goddess Artemis with power of Love, Divination, Protection and Healing.

Original price

GBP £ 55

Converted price

Products from this company are shipped to: United Kingdom and are located in: United Kingdom

More images from Trees Direct

04/08/20

2194x3363 2033kb

Liquidambar

Trees Direct

Liquidambar

Trees Direct

04/08/20
£55

04/08/20

2234x3314 2905kb

Fruit Trees

Trees Direct

Fruit Trees

Trees Direct

04/08/20

04/08/20

1440x2160 779kb

Birthday Trees

Trees Direct

Birthday Trees

Trees Direct

04/08/20
£24.75

04/08/20

1591x2409 899kb

Standard Olive

Trees Direct

Standard Olive

Trees Direct

04/08/20
£25

You may also be interested in

23/10/19

3591x2693 1087kb

Tulum Outdoor Bean Bag Chair & Ottoman

Lujo

Tulum Outdoor Bean Bag Chair & Ottoman

Lujo

23/10/19

08/05/19

1772x2505 5443kb

Carpetright, Ambleside Artificial Grass

Carpetright

Carpetright, Ambleside Artificial Grass

Carpetright

08/05/19
£24.99

07/03/19

3967x4844 5408kb

Montpellier Fire Pit

Lime Lace

Montpellier Fire Pit

Lime Lace

07/03/19
£159.99

13/02/19

3712x5568 1713kb

Garden Trading Wooden Rake

Garden Trading

Garden Trading Wooden Rake

Garden Trading

13/02/19
£20

Your images

0 images

View previous downloads